How Hot Do Ceramic Kilns Get Temperature Ranges by Clay Type

Ceramic kilns reach temperatures between 1,800°F (982°C) and 2,400°F (1,316°C) depending on the clay body, glaze system, and firing method you use. The cone number printed on your clay bag is not a suggestion — it is the precise heat-work target your kiln must hit for the clay to vitrify, the glaze to melt correctly, and the finished piece to be durable and food-safe.

This guide covers every major clay type and its required firing range: earthenware, stoneware, porcelain, raku, paper clay, and mid-fire bodies — with cone numbers, Fahrenheit, and Celsius for each. It also covers how kilns generate and sustain those temperatures, what happens chemically when clay reaches its target cone, and how to verify your kiln is actually hitting the temperature you programmed.

What Is a Kiln Cone Temperature and Why Does It Matter?

A pyrometric cone number is a measure of heat work, not just temperature. Heat work is the combined effect of temperature and time — a kiln that climbs slowly to 2,232°F (1,222°C) does more heat work than one that spikes to the same temperature in half the time.

Orton Pyrometric Cones, the industry standard established by the Edward Orton Jr. Ceramic Foundation, are small triangular ceramic forms placed inside the kiln. They bend and melt at specific heat-work thresholds, giving potters a direct visual record of what the clay and glaze actually experienced — not just what the thermocouple reported.

According to the Orton Foundation’s published cone temperature chart, cone 6 reaches its endpoint at 2,232°F (1,222°C) at a firing rate of 270°F per hour. At a slower rate of 108°F per hour, the same cone 6 endpoint occurs at 2,185°F (1,196°C). The 47°F difference is large enough to underheat a glaze or overfire a clay body if you assume temperature alone controls the outcome.

This is why ceramic manufacturers publish cone ranges rather than single temperatures. A cone 6 stoneware rated “cone 5 to 7” is giving you the full working window, not a target point with a wide margin for error.

For most home studio potters firing in an electric kiln with a digital controller, the practical takeaway is this: program your controller to the manufacturer’s recommended temperature, fire a medium ramp rate, and place Orton witness cones at multiple shelf levels to verify actual heat work. A thermocouple that has never been calibrated will drift over time, and a 50°F error at cone 6 is the difference between a fully melted glaze and a rough, porous surface.

Understanding cone numbers is the foundation for every temperature decision in ceramics. Every clay type and glaze system in the sections below is defined by its cone range first.

How Hot Do Ceramic Kilns Get? The Full Temperature Range by Firing Category

Ceramic kilns operate across three broad firing categories: low-fire (cone 022 to cone 02), mid-fire (cone 2 to cone 7), and high-fire (cone 8 to cone 14). Each category requires a different clay body, a different glaze chemistry, and a kiln capable of sustaining the target temperature without thermal stress damage to the kiln furniture or chamber walls.

The table below maps every major cone number to its Fahrenheit and Celsius equivalent at the standard 270°F per hour ramp rate, based on Orton Foundation published data. Use this table to identify the firing category your clay body or glaze belongs to before purchasing materials or programming a firing schedule.

Cone Number Temperature (°F) Temperature (°C) Firing Category Typical Clay Body
Cone 022 1,094°F 590°C Ultra-low fire / luster Overglaze enamels, luster firing
Cone 018 1,323°F 717°C Ultra-low fire China painting, decals
Cone 015 1,479°F 804°C Low fire (bisque range) Earthenware bisque
Cone 010 1,641°F 894°C Low fire Raku (initial firing)
Cone 06 1,828°F 998°C Low fire (earthenware glaze) Earthenware, terra cotta
Cone 04 1,945°F 1,063°C Low fire (bisque standard) Bisque firing for most clays
Cone 02 2,048°F 1,120°C Low-to-mid fire transition Low-fire stoneware, some terra cotta
Cone 2 2,124°F 1,162°C Mid-fire (lower range) Mid-fire stoneware
Cone 6 2,232°F 1,222°C Mid-fire (studio standard) Stoneware, porcelain
Cone 10 2,381°F 1,305°C High fire High-fire stoneware, porcelain
Cone 13 2,455°F 1,346°C High fire (industrial) Technical ceramics, refractory

Source: Orton Foundation pyrometric cone temperature chart, standard ramp rate of 270°F (150°C) per hour to endpoint.

The single most important rule in ceramic temperature selection: your glaze and your clay body must reach their maturation point at the same cone. A cone 10 glaze in a cone 6 kiln will not melt fully, producing a chalky, dry, and porous surface. A cone 04 glaze in a cone 10 kiln will over-flux, run off the pot, and fuse to the kiln shelf.

How Hot Does a Kiln Get for Earthenware Clay?

Earthenware clay fires between cone 06 and cone 02 (1,828°F to 2,048°F / 998°C to 1,120°C). This is the oldest firing range in human ceramic history, used for terra cotta, majolica, faience, and traditional decorative ware. Earthenware never vitrifies at these temperatures, meaning the fired clay body remains porous with an absorption rate of 5 to 15 percent.

That porosity is why earthenware functional ware requires a fully melted, impermeable glaze to be food-safe. Without a properly fired glaze, liquids penetrate the clay body, harbor bacteria, and cause the piece to crack from freeze-thaw cycles if used outdoors.

Earthenware Glaze Firing Temperature: Cone 06 to Cone 02

The standard earthenware glaze firing target is cone 06 (1,828°F / 998°C) to cone 04 (1,945°F / 1,063°C). Most commercial low-fire glazes, including the Amaco Velvet underglaze series and Mayco Stroke and Coat, are formulated for this window.

Key Specifications for Earthenware Glaze Firing:

  • Firing range: cone 06 to cone 04 (1,828°F to 1,945°F / 998°C to 1,063°C)
  • Clay body absorption rate after firing: 5 to 15 percent (non-vitrified)
  • Glaze flux system: high-lead (historical), or modern lead-free boron systems
  • Food safety: glaze must be fully melted and impermeable — test with water absorption
  • Compatible kiln type: electric kiln (oxidation firing standard for earthenware)

Earthenware glazes use a boron-based flux system that melts at relatively low temperatures. Boron acts as both a glass former and a flux, lowering the silica melting point enough to produce a glassy surface at under 2,000°F (1,093°C). Without boron, a silica-alumina glaze at cone 06 would not melt at all — it would sit on the surface as a dry powder.

The failure mode for earthenware glaze firing is underfiring. If the kiln does not reach cone 06, the glaze surface appears glossy to the eye but is actually porous under a thin glass skin. Water placed on the surface will penetrate over time. The fix is placing a witness cone in every firing to confirm the kiln reached its target, not relying on the controller readout alone.

Earthenware Bisque Firing Temperature: Cone 08 to Cone 06

Earthenware bisque firing targets cone 08 to cone 06 (1,751°F to 1,828°F / 955°C to 998°C). Bisque firing converts greenware into a porous but hardened ceramic state that is strong enough to handle during glazing but still absorbent enough to accept glaze evenly. Bisqued earthenware at cone 06 has an absorption rate of approximately 12 to 18 percent, which is ideal for glaze uptake by dipping or brushing.

Bisque firing below cone 010 (1,641°F / 894°C) leaves too much organic material unburned in the clay body. Those unburned carbons cause bloating and black coring in the subsequent glaze firing. Always bisque earthenware to at least cone 08 to fully oxidize organics before the glaze coat seals the surface.

How Hot Does a Kiln Get for Stoneware Clay?

Stoneware clay fires between cone 6 and cone 10 (2,232°F to 2,381°F / 1,222°C to 1,305°C), depending on the clay body formulation. At these temperatures, the silica and flux minerals in the clay partially fuse together in a process called vitrification. A fully vitrified stoneware body achieves an absorption rate below 2 percent and is strong enough for functional ware, including dinnerware, mugs, and bakeware.

Stoneware is the most widely used clay body in studio ceramics today. According to Mastering Cone 6 Glazes by John Hesselberth and Ron Roy, cone 6 stoneware has become the dominant firing range for studio potters because electric kilns reach cone 6 reliably without the fuel cost, ventilation requirements, or atmospheric effects of cone 10 gas kilns.

Mid-Fire Stoneware Temperature: Cone 6 (2,232°F / 1,222°C)

Cone 6 is the studio standard for mid-fire stoneware, with an endpoint of 2,232°F (1,222°C) at a standard ramp rate. A properly formulated cone 6 stoneware body achieves 10 to 14 percent total shrinkage from wet to fired and an absorption rate below 2 percent, meeting the functional ware standard for food safety without sealant.

Laguna Cone 6 Buff Stoneware, one of the most widely used commercial cone 6 clay bodies in North America, has the following published specifications:

  • Firing range: cone 4 to cone 8 (2,124°F to 2,305°F / 1,162°C to 1,263°C)
  • Shrinkage: 12 percent wet to dry, 6 percent dry to fired (18 percent total)
  • Absorption at cone 6: 1.5 percent (vitrified)
  • Texture: smooth with light speckle from iron particles in the clay
  • Ideal forming method: wheel throwing, handbuilding, and jiggering

A cone 6 stoneware clay body vitrifies because the alkali flux minerals (potassium feldspar, sodium feldspar) melt above 2,100°F (1,149°C) and begin to fill the pore spaces between silica and alumina particles. This happens because feldspar’s melting point drops sharply when it forms a eutectic mixture with free silica at high temperature. The flux acts as a liquid bridge between particles, and upon cooling it solidifies into a dense glassy matrix.

This vitrification only occurs between approximately cone 4 and cone 8 for most commercial stoneware bodies. Below cone 4, insufficient flux has melted and the body remains porous. Above cone 8, the clay body over-fires, the glassy phase becomes too fluid, and the piece may slump, warp, or bloat.

High-Fire Stoneware Temperature: Cone 10 (2,381°F / 1,305°C)

High-fire stoneware reaches its maturation point at cone 10 (2,381°F / 1,305°C), almost always in a gas or wood kiln firing in a reduction atmosphere. Reduction means the kiln is deliberately starved of oxygen at specific points in the firing schedule, causing carbon monoxide in the kiln atmosphere to pull oxygen from metal oxides in the clay and glaze. This is what produces the warm orange and brown flashing on high-fire stoneware surfaces and the distinctive colors of reduction glazes like tenmoku and iron red.

High-fire stoneware at cone 10 typically achieves an absorption rate below 1 percent and a fired shrinkage of 12 to 15 percent. The additional heat work compared to cone 6 produces a denser, slightly harder body with Mohs hardness of approximately 7, compared to 6 to 6.5 for cone 6 stoneware.

The practical implication for home studio potters: reaching cone 10 requires a gas kiln or a high-fire electric kiln rated for that temperature range. Standard household-current electric kilns (240V, 50-amp service) can typically reach cone 10, but the elements and relays degrade faster at those temperatures. For potters planning to fire exclusively to cone 10, a kiln rated for cone 10 use with heavy-gauge elements and a solid-state relay is a sound long-term investment.

For most studio potters working with functional stoneware, cone 6 in an electric kiln gives the best combination of firing cost, equipment longevity, glaze color range, and technical accessibility without meaningful sacrifice in clay body durability or food safety.

How Hot Does a Kiln Get for Porcelain Clay?

Porcelain clay fires between cone 6 and cone 14 (2,232°F to 2,489°F / 1,222°C to 1,365°C), with most studio porcelain bodies formulated for either cone 6 (mid-fire porcelain) or cone 10 (high-fire porcelain). Porcelain is a high-kaolin, low-iron clay body that vitrifies to near-zero absorption, meaning a properly fired porcelain piece becomes essentially non-porous and translucent in thin sections without any glaze.

The translucency of porcelain occurs because kaolin (aluminum silicate) combined with feldspar flux forms a glass-ceramic matrix that allows light to pass through walls thinner than approximately 3mm. This only happens when the feldspar content has fully melted and fused with the kaolin particles — at cone 6 or above. Below that threshold, the body fires white but opaque.

Cone 6 Porcelain Temperature: 2,232°F (1,222°C)

Cone 6 porcelain fires at 2,232°F (1,222°C), the same endpoint as cone 6 stoneware, but the clay body’s higher kaolin and feldspar content produce a whiter, denser, and harder result. Standard Ceramic’s Standard 365 Porcelain and Laguna B-Mix 5 are two widely used commercial cone 6 porcelain bodies with published shrinkage rates of approximately 12 to 14 percent and absorption rates below 0.5 percent.

Cone 6 porcelain presents specific handling challenges that stoneware does not. The low iron content that produces porcelain’s white color also means the clay body has less plasticity, making it more prone to cracking during throwing and more sensitive to rapid temperature changes in the kiln. A commercial cone 6 throwing porcelain typically contains bentonite (1 to 2 percent by weight) to improve plasticity without affecting the white color or fired density.

Cone 10 Porcelain Temperature: 2,381°F (1,305°C)

Cone 10 porcelain fires at 2,381°F (1,305°C) and is the traditional standard for fine china, studio porcelain, and translucent vessel forms. At this temperature in a reduction kiln, the iron impurities present even in high-quality kaolin produce a warm, slightly blue-gray tint in the unglazed body. This is the characteristic tone of traditional Chinese porcelain from Jingdezhen and is difficult to replicate in an electric oxidation kiln.

Cone 10 porcelain achieves an absorption rate below 0.1 percent, making it the densest and most impermeable clay body in studio ceramics. The trade-off is firing cost: a cone 10 gas kiln firing consumes approximately twice the fuel of a cone 6 electric firing per cubic foot of kiln space, and the reduction schedule requires active kiln management throughout the firing.

How Hot Does a Kiln Get for Raku Clay?

Raku firing reaches temperatures between cone 06 and cone 06 (1,828°F / 998°C), but the defining characteristic of raku is not its temperature — it is the post-firing reduction process that occurs outside the kiln. Raku pieces are pulled from the kiln at approximately 1,800°F (982°C) while still glowing red and placed into a combustion chamber with newspaper or other organic materials, which ignites and burns in a closed container with limited oxygen.

In that post-firing reduction chamber, carbon from the burning organic material penetrates any unglazed clay surfaces, turning them black or gray. Metallic luster glazes containing copper, silver, or bismuth are reduced by the carbon atmosphere, shifting their surface chemistry and producing the iridescent metallic finishes that define raku aesthetics.

Raku clay bodies are specifically formulated to withstand the extreme thermal shock of being removed from a 1,800°F kiln and quenched with cool air, not to achieve high-strength functional ware. A typical raku clay body contains 30 to 50 percent grog (pre-fired ceramic particles) or perlite to reduce thermal expansion and contraction stress. Standard Ceramic’s 114 Raku Clay and Laguna’s RK-45 Raku are two commercially available bodies formulated for this purpose.

  • Firing range: cone 010 to cone 06 (1,641°F to 1,828°F / 894°C to 998°C)
  • Grog content: 30 to 50 percent by weight
  • Absorption rate after firing: 15 to 25 percent (intentionally non-vitrified)
  • Food safety: raku ware is NOT food-safe (high absorption, craze-prone glaze, carbon infiltration)
  • Compatible kiln: gas-fired raku kilns, propane-fired top-hat kilns, or electric kilns with a transfer to reduction chamber

Raku ware is never food-safe, regardless of glaze. The porous body and the thermal shock micro-cracks in the glaze surface allow liquid penetration and bacterial growth. Raku is decorative, sculptural, and ceremonial ware only. This is a non-negotiable food safety fact, not a matter of preference.

You can explore specific equipment options and fuel requirements in our detailed overview of different kiln types and how to select the right one for your studio setup.

How Hot Does a Kiln Get for Terra Cotta Clay?

Terra cotta clay fires between cone 06 and cone 04 (1,828°F to 1,945°F / 998°C to 1,063°C). Terra cotta is the red-bodied earthenware clay that has been used for centuries in Italian, Spanish, and Mediterranean ceramics, as well as in architectural tile and garden ware. The characteristic red-orange color comes from the high iron oxide content (typically 5 to 8 percent) in the clay body, which fires to red at low temperatures in an oxidation atmosphere.

Terra cotta does not vitrify at its firing range and has a fired absorption rate of 10 to 20 percent. Large garden pots and architectural pieces fired in terra cotta are deliberately left unglazed and rely on that porosity for breathability in planting applications. For functional food ware, a full glaze coverage is required.

Firing terra cotta above cone 2 (2,124°F / 1,162°C) causes the high iron content to act as a powerful flux, and the clay body begins to over-fire, darkening to a deep brown or black and eventually bloating or melting. Never fire terra cotta clay in a kiln load intended for stoneware or porcelain — the temperature mismatch will ruin the terra cotta pieces and contaminate the kiln atmosphere with volatile iron compounds that affect the glaze surfaces of other pieces in the same firing.

How Hot Does a Kiln Get for Paper Clay?

Paper clay is not a clay type defined by its firing temperature — it is a clay body (stoneware, porcelain, or earthenware) with processed cellulose fiber added (typically 3 to 30 percent by dry weight). The paper fiber burns out completely between approximately 400°F and 600°F (204°C and 316°C) in the early stages of the firing, leaving a network of micro-pores in the clay matrix that improve green strength and allow bone-dry pieces to be joined without cracking.

The firing temperature for paper clay matches the firing temperature of its base clay body exactly. A paper clay made from cone 6 stoneware fires to cone 6 (2,232°F / 1,222°C). A paper clay made from cone 04 earthenware fires to cone 04 (1,945°F / 1,063°C). The paper content has no effect on the firing temperature, the vitrification point, or the final clay body density.

The one critical difference in firing paper clay is the early-stage heating rate. The organic fiber content requires a slower climb through the 212°F (100°C) water-evaporation phase and the 570°F to 660°F (299°C to 349°C) quartz inversion phase to allow even burnout without steam pressure cracking. Standard Ceramics and Laguna both publish specific firing schedules for their paper clay bodies that include a 1 to 2 hour hold at 250°F (121°C) to complete water evaporation before increasing temperature.

How Hot Does a Kiln Get by Kiln Type? Electric vs Gas vs Wood

The type of kiln determines the maximum temperature achievable, the firing atmosphere, and the practical cost per firing. All three variables directly affect which clay bodies and glaze systems you can use.

Use the table below to match your kiln type to the correct firing range, atmosphere, and compatible clay and glaze categories before purchasing materials.

Kiln Type Maximum Temperature Firing Atmosphere Cone Range Fuel / Power Source Firing Duration (hours) Best Use Case
Electric (standard) 2,350°F (1,288°C) Oxidation only Cone 022 to cone 10 240V electric, 50-amp circuit 8 to 14 hours Low-fire, mid-fire, functional ware
Electric (high-fire rated) 2,450°F (1,343°C) Oxidation only Cone 022 to cone 13 240V electric, 50-amp circuit 10 to 16 hours Cone 10 stoneware and porcelain in oxidation
Gas (downdraft) 2,400°F (1,316°C) Oxidation or reduction Cone 06 to cone 12 Natural gas or propane 8 to 14 hours Reduction stoneware, porcelain, reduction glazes
Wood kiln (anagama) 2,400°F (1,316°C) Reduction, ash deposit Cone 8 to cone 12 Hardwood (oak, ash) 24 to 120 hours High-fire stoneware, natural ash glazing
Raku kiln (propane) 1,900°F (1,038°C) Oxidation then post-firing reduction Cone 010 to cone 06 Propane 30 to 90 minutes per firing Raku ware, decorative sculpture
Salt kiln 2,381°F (1,305°C) Reduction with salt vapor Cone 9 to cone 11 Natural gas or wood 10 to 16 hours Salt-glazed stoneware, functional high-fire ware
Soda kiln 2,381°F (1,305°C) Reduction with soda vapor Cone 9 to cone 11 Natural gas or propane 10 to 16 hours Soda-glazed stoneware, contemporary high-fire ware

Source: Kiln specifications compiled from Skutt Kilns, L&L Kilns, and Bailey Pottery Equipment published technical data.

How Electric Kilns Generate and Sustain High Temperatures

Electric kilns reach their target temperature through resistive heating elements made from kanthal (iron-chromium-aluminum alloy) or silicon carbide wire. Kanthal elements in standard cone 10 kilns are typically rated for a surface temperature of 2,450°F (1,343°C) and carry approximately 240 volts at 50 to 60 amps to generate the wattage needed to heat the kiln chamber. Each firing cycle degrades the element surface slightly through oxidation, which is why elements in heavily used kilns require replacement every 100 to 200 firings.

A standard studio electric kiln with a 23-cubic-foot chamber draws approximately 12,000 watts per firing at cone 6, which translates to roughly 96 to 144 kWh of electricity per complete firing cycle including cooling. At average U.S. electricity rates of $0.13 to $0.18 per kWh, a cone 6 electric firing costs approximately $12 to $26 per cycle, making it the most affordable firing method for studio potters.

Electric kilns fire in oxidation only because the heating elements and kiln bricks are damaged by a carbon-rich atmosphere. Reduction firing requires gas or wood fuel where the atmosphere can be controlled by adjusting dampers and air-to-fuel ratios without destroying the heating system.

How Gas Kilns Reach Reduction Temperatures

Gas kilns achieve reduction by restricting the air supply to the burners at specific points in the firing schedule, typically beginning around cone 012 (1,720°F / 938°C) for an early light body reduction, then again at cone 08 (1,751°F / 955°C) through cone 9 for heavy glaze reduction. The restricted air creates a carbon monoxide-rich atmosphere inside the kiln chamber. Carbon monoxide (CO) is a hungry molecule — it grabs oxygen atoms from metal oxides in glazes and clay bodies to become carbon dioxide (CO2).

The color effects in reduction glazes depend on this oxygen-stripping mechanism. Iron oxide (Fe2O3) in a celadon glaze loses an oxygen atom to become ferrous oxide (FeO). FeO scatters light at a wavelength the eye reads as blue-green rather than the yellow-amber produced by Fe2O3 in oxidation. This shift only occurs in a carbon-rich atmosphere between cone 012 and cone 9 — an electric kiln firing in full oxidation cannot produce celadon color regardless of glaze chemistry.

If reduction begins too late in the firing (above cone 6), the glaze surface begins to seal before sufficient FeO has formed. The result is a yellow-amber or khaki surface instead of the intended celadon blue-green. The fix is beginning light body reduction no later than cone 010 and maintaining medium reduction through the cone 9 to cone 10 range.

What Happens to Clay at Kiln Temperatures? The Science of Vitrification

Vitrification is the process by which clay minerals transform from a porous, particle-based structure into a dense, glassy ceramic material as kiln temperature increases. Understanding when and why this happens helps potters choose the right clay for their application and avoid firing failures.

At room temperature, clay is a mixture of alumina-silicate mineral particles (primarily kaolinite) with water molecules chemically bonded to the crystal structure (chemically combined water) and trapped in pore spaces (free water). Heating the kiln drives out these water forms in a specific sequence, and each stage has a minimum temperature requirement.

The table below summarizes the key physical and chemical transformations that occur at specific temperature thresholds during a kiln firing, based on data from Daniel Rhodes’s Clay and Glazes for the Potter and the Digitalfire ceramic reference library maintained by Tony Hansen.

Temperature Range Transformation Mechanism Failure Risk if Rushed Practical Implication
212°F to 450°F (100°C to 232°C) Free water evaporation Physical evaporation of pore water Steam pressure cracking Slow climb required for thick or damp pieces
660°F to 1,100°F (349°C to 593°C) Organic burnout, chemically combined water loss Oxidation of carbon, dehydroxylation of kaolinite Black coring, bloating Adequate ventilation required; adequate soak at 1,000°F (538°C)
1,063°F (573°C) Quartz inversion (alpha to beta silica) Silica crystal structure expands 2 percent suddenly Dunting (thermal shock cracking) Slow through this point on both heating and cooling
1,652°F to 1,832°F (900°C to 1,000°C) Sintering begins Flux minerals begin to soften and bridge between clay particles Insufficient density if firing stops here Earthenware approaches maturation in this range
2,100°F to 2,230°F (1,149°C to 1,222°C) Vitrification (mid-fire) Feldspar flux melts fully, fills pore spaces with glass-ceramic matrix Bloating or slumping if overfired Cone 6 stoneware and porcelain mature in this range
2,300°F to 2,381°F (1,260°C to 1,305°C) Full vitrification (high-fire) Extended flux melt, near-zero absorption achieved Deformation if fired above cone 12 without support Cone 10 stoneware and porcelain mature in this range

Source: Rhodes, Daniel. Clay and Glazes for the Potter. Chilton Book Company. Tony Hansen, Digitalfire Reference Library, digitalfire.com.

The quartz inversion at 1,063°F (573°C) is the most commonly misunderstood danger point in kiln firing. At this temperature on the way up and on the way down, silica crystals in the clay suddenly change their crystal structure and expand or contract by approximately 2 percent. That 2 percent happens in minutes, not hours. If the kiln is climbing or cooling too fast through this range, the stress cracks both the clay body and any glaze that has not yet accommodated the movement. This is called dunting, and it produces cracks that run cleanly through the wall of a vessel — the same crack pattern whether it happened on the way up or the way down.

The fix is simple: never exceed 200°F (93°C) per hour through the 900°F to 1,200°F (482°C to 649°C) range on both the heating and cooling cycle. Most digital kiln controllers include a pre-set slow bisque schedule that automatically applies this rate. Use it.

How to Verify Your Kiln Is Reaching the Right Temperature

A kiln controller displaying cone 6 endpoint temperature is not the same as a kiln that has done cone 6 heat work. Thermocouples drift, elements age, and heat distribution varies between the top and bottom shelves of a loaded kiln. Three verification methods exist, and a serious studio potter uses all three in combination.

Orton Witness Cones: The Gold Standard for Heat Work Verification

Place a set of three Orton self-supporting witness cones at every shelf level in your kiln, targeting one cone below your intended cone, your target cone, and one cone above. For a cone 6 firing, place cones 5, 6, and 7 at each shelf level. After firing, cone 5 should be fully bent (indicating the kiln passed cone 5), cone 6 should be bent to the 6 o’clock position (indicating it reached its endpoint), and cone 7 should show no bending (indicating the kiln did not overfire).

If cone 7 is also bent, the kiln overshot its target. If cone 6 is not fully bent, the kiln undershot. Adjust your controller’s target temperature in 10°F to 20°F increments until the cone 6 witness consistently shows a correct bend. This calibration process typically takes 2 to 4 firings in a new kiln or after element replacement.

Pyrometers and Thermocouple Maintenance

A pyrometer is the external temperature-reading device connected to the thermocouple probe inside the kiln. Type-K thermocouples, the most common type in studio kilns, are accurate to within approximately 2°F when new but drift by as much as 50°F over 200 to 400 firings as the protective sheath oxidizes. Replacement Type-K thermocouples cost $15 to $40 and should be treated as a consumable item in any studio that fires more than 50 times per year.

Skutt Kilns recommends replacing Type-K thermocouples every 100 firings in standard use and every 50 firings if the kiln regularly fires to cone 10. The thermocouple is the single most common source of consistent under- or over-firing in otherwise well-maintained kilns.

Kiln Furniture Placement and Temperature Distribution

Temperature in a loaded kiln is not uniform. The top shelf in an electric kiln typically runs 20°F to 50°F cooler than the bottom shelf because the upper elements are surrounded by cooler air from the lid area. In a front-loading gas kiln, temperature variations between the back (hottest, near the burner flame path) and the front can reach 80°F to 100°F at cone 10.

Place witness cones at the top, middle, and bottom shelf levels in every glaze firing until you know the temperature distribution map of your specific kiln. Only fire work with similar temperature requirements on the same shelf level once you know where the hot and cool zones are. A complete set of kiln posts and shelves with varied post heights gives you the flexibility to place work at the exact shelf level that matches its cone target.

Understanding how to set up a firing schedule that reaches the correct temperature at the right rate is covered in our detailed guide to firing schedules for earthenware and low-fire clay, including soak times, ramp rates, and controller programming for electric kilns.

Kiln Temperature by Clay Type: Complete Quick Reference

Use the table below to confirm the correct firing range for every major clay body type before programming your kiln, ordering clay, or purchasing glazes.

Clay Body Type Cone Range Temperature Range (°F) Temperature Range (°C) Absorption Rate After Firing Shrinkage (%) Food Safe Without Glaze? Recommended Kiln Type
Earthenware / Terra Cotta Cone 06 to cone 02 1,828°F to 2,048°F 998°C to 1,120°C 5 to 15% 6 to 10% No (requires glaze) Electric (oxidation)
Mid-fire Stoneware Cone 4 to cone 7 2,124°F to 2,264°F 1,162°C to 1,240°C Under 2% 10 to 14% Yes (if vitrified) Electric or gas (oxidation)
High-fire Stoneware Cone 8 to cone 12 2,305°F to 2,419°F 1,263°C to 1,326°C Under 1% 12 to 15% Yes (if vitrified) Gas or wood (reduction)
Mid-fire Porcelain Cone 6 to cone 8 2,232°F to 2,305°F 1,222°C to 1,263°C Under 0.5% 12 to 14% Yes (fully vitrified) Electric or gas
High-fire Porcelain Cone 10 to cone 14 2,381°F to 2,489°F 1,305°C to 1,365°C Under 0.1% 14 to 17% Yes (fully vitrified) Gas or wood (reduction)
Raku Clay Cone 010 to cone 06 1,641°F to 1,828°F 894°C to 998°C 15 to 25% 5 to 8% No (porous, decorative only) Propane raku kiln
Paper Clay (stoneware base) Same as base clay Same as base clay Same as base clay Same as base clay Same as base clay Depends on base clay Same as base clay
Sculptural Clay (high-grog) Cone 06 to cone 10 1,828°F to 2,381°F 998°C to 1,305°C Varies by formulation 5 to 10% Not designed for food use Electric or gas

Source: Compiled from manufacturer clay body data sheets (Laguna Clay, Standard Ceramic, Sheffield Pottery), the Orton Foundation cone temperature chart, and Rhodes, Daniel. Clay and Glazes for the Potter.

The table above confirms the single most important rule in kiln temperature selection: match your glaze’s rated cone to your clay body’s maturation cone before you fire. A mismatch in either direction produces a failed piece, and no amount of firing time will correct a fundamental cone incompatibility.

The following widget gives you a complete reference for how kiln temperatures differ across firing categories, from ultra-low luster firings to high-fire reduction stoneware.

CERAMIC REFERENCE

Kiln Temperature by Firing Category and Clay Type

Cone number, Fahrenheit, Celsius, and maturation notes by clay body. Source: Orton Foundation and manufacturer data sheets.

500°F 1,000°F 1,500°F 2,000°F 2,500°F High-fire Porcelain 2,489°F High-fire Stoneware 2,381°F Mid-fire Stoneware 2,232°F Earthenware Glaze 1,945°F Raku Firing 1,828°F Bisque (standard) 1,945°F Source: Orton Foundation cone temperature chart. Bars show approximate upper firing temperature per clay category.

Common Kiln Temperature Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

Most kiln failures trace back to one of five temperature errors. Each one has a clear cause, a recognizable symptom, and a straightforward fix.

Firing Cone 10 Glazes in a Cone 6 Kiln

A cone 10 glaze in a cone 6 kiln reaches only partial flux melt. The surface appears dry, rough, and chalky — sometimes with a slight orange-peel texture and no gloss. The glaze has not become a glass because the borosilicate or alkaline earth flux in a high-fire formula requires the additional 150°F (83°C) of heat work between cone 6 and cone 10 to fully flow.

The fix is to purchase cone 6 glazes for a cone 6 kiln. There is no firing adjustment that converts a cone 10 glaze to a cone 6 result — the chemistry is fundamentally different. If you have purchased cone 10 glazes by mistake, return them or store them until you have access to a cone 10 kiln.

Rushing the Quartz Inversion During Cooling

Cooling a kiln too fast through the 1,063°F (573°C) quartz inversion point causes dunting. This produces clean, straight cracks that run through the wall of a vessel. Unlike cracks from drying too fast in the greenware stage, dunting cracks have sharp, unchipped edges and appear only after firing.

Never open a kiln lid above 250°F (121°C) to accelerate cooling. In a standard 23-cubic-foot electric kiln, the cooling cycle from cone 6 to room temperature takes 12 to 18 hours with the lid fully closed. Any shortcut through the 1,063°F zone risks the entire kiln load.

Underfiring Earthenware Glaze: The Invisible Porosity Problem

An earthenware glaze that has not reached cone 06 looks glossy but is microscopically porous. Water placed on the surface beads on a properly fired glaze and absorbs into an underfired one. The failure is invisible to the eye but hazardous for food use — liquid and bacteria penetrate the glaze and enter the clay body beneath.

Test every new firing with a witness cone and a simple water bead test. Place a drop of water on a cooled piece. If it absorbs within 30 seconds, the glaze is underfired. The piece must be re-fired to the correct cone before use with food or drink.

Overfiring Terra Cotta Above Its Maximum Cone

Terra cotta fired above cone 02 (2,048°F / 1,120°C) begins to over-flux due to its high iron content. The body darkens from orange-red to brown or black and may bloat or deform. In severe cases, the clay melts partially and fuses to the kiln shelf, requiring the shelf to be ground flat or discarded.

Never mix terra cotta or red earthenware in the same kiln load as stoneware or porcelain. The 300°F to 400°F temperature gap between their maturation points means one clay type will be either underfired or overfired. Always fire clay bodies of the same cone range together.

Ignoring Temperature Variation Between Kiln Shelves

A 50°F temperature difference between the top and bottom shelves of an electric kiln is normal and predictable. The practical consequence is that cone 6 work on the top shelf may actually fire to cone 5.5 while the same load on the bottom shelf fires to cone 6.5. Over time, this produces inconsistent glaze surfaces between batches even when the programming has not changed.

The fix is systematic witness cone placement at every shelf level for the first 10 firings in a new or re-elemted kiln. Once you know the temperature map of your kiln, you can compensate by rotating work between shelf levels across firings and adjusting the target temperature to split the difference.

For a deeper look at how these physical and chemical transformations connect to the full ceramic production process — from raw clay to finished fired ware — see our comprehensive overview of how ceramics are made through sintering, forming, and firing.

Kiln Temperature Safety: What Every Potter Needs to Know

Operating a kiln at temperatures between 1,800°F and 2,400°F (982°C to 1,316°C) creates genuine safety hazards that are different from general studio risks. Three hazards require specific preparation: kiln room ventilation, high-temperature burns, and silica dust exposure during kiln loading and unloading.

Kiln Ventilation Requirements

All kilns release combustion byproducts during firing, including carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, sulfur dioxide, and volatile organic compounds from clay bodies and glazes. A bisque firing produces the highest volume of organic off-gassing as paper clay cellulose, wax resist, and organic clay additives burn out between 660°F and 1,100°F (349°C and 593°C).

The Ceramics Monthly safety guidelines recommend a minimum air exchange rate of 10 room volumes per hour for any kiln room during an active firing. A powered downdraft vent attached to the kiln base, such as the Skutt Enviro-Vent or L&L Easy-Fire vent system, pulls kiln atmosphere out through the bottom of the kiln and vents it to the exterior. This system reduces room air contamination by approximately 80 to 90 percent compared to an unvented kiln. A kiln vent system is not optional for kilns fired indoors.

Burn Prevention Around Operating Kilns

The exterior surface of a firing electric kiln reaches temperatures between 140°F and 200°F (60°C and 93°C) during peak firing. This is hot enough to cause a second-degree burn within 2 seconds of contact. Establish a 3-foot exclusion zone around all sides of the kiln during any firing above 500°F (260°C) and never reach across or over an operating kiln.

When opening the kiln after firing, wait until the kiln interior reads below 200°F (93°C) on the controller before cracking the lid. Always use heat-resistant kiln gloves rated to at least 500°F (260°C) when handling kiln furniture or ware above room temperature.

Silica Dust Safety During Kiln Loading and Unloading

Kiln wash (a mixture of alumina hydrate and silica) flakes from kiln shelves during unloading and produces fine respirable silica dust. According to the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), crystalline silica particles below 10 microns in diameter penetrate deep lung tissue and cause silicosis, a progressive and incurable lung disease, after cumulative long-term exposure.

Wear an N95 or higher respirator — not a paper dust mask — whenever scraping, brushing, or grinding kiln shelves or handling dusty kiln furniture. A properly fitted N95 respirator reduces silica particle inhalation by over 95 percent. This is non-negotiable in any studio where kiln shelf maintenance is a regular activity. The ceramic insulation lining kiln walls also requires careful handling; you can learn more about how ceramic fiber materials behave at high temperatures in our guide to ceramic fiber blanket insulation properties and safe handling.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ceramic Kiln Temperatures

Can I fire cone 6 clay in a kiln rated for cone 10?

Yes, you can fire cone 6 clay in a kiln rated for cone 10 — you simply program the kiln to stop at the cone 6 endpoint (2,232°F / 1,222°C) rather than letting it run to cone 10. The kiln’s higher temperature rating means the elements, bricks, and relays are built to a more robust standard, which actually extends the equipment lifespan when the kiln is routinely fired to a lower cone. The only caution is that a cone 10-rated kiln with heavy-duty elements may cycle on and off less frequently at lower temperatures, which can affect ramp rate consistency — verify with witness cones on the first few firings.

What happens if you fire a cone 06 glaze in a cone 10 kiln?

A cone 06 glaze fired to cone 10 (2,381°F / 1,305°C) will over-flux severely. The boron and alkaline earth fluxes in a low-fire glaze formula are designed to melt at approximately 1,828°F (998°C). At cone 10, the glaze becomes so fluid that it runs off the pot completely and pools on the kiln shelf, where it fuses permanently.

The fused glaze can warp or crack the kiln shelf and contaminate the kiln atmosphere with volatile boron compounds that affect adjacent pieces. Any piece loaded with a low-fire glaze in a cone 10 firing is a total loss, along with the shelf beneath it. Always verify the cone rating printed on every commercial glaze container before loading.

Is cone 6 hot enough for food-safe ceramics?

Yes, cone 6 is hot enough for food-safe ceramics when two conditions are met: the clay body must reach full vitrification (absorption rate below 2 percent), and the glaze must be formulated with food-safe materials and fully melted. A cone 6 stoneware body with absorption below 2 percent fired with a properly melted cone 6 glaze is food-safe by current FDA ceramic ware guidelines without additional sealant.

The food-safety risk at cone 6 arises not from the temperature itself but from two specific failures: using a glaze that contains soluble lead or barium (never use unlabeled or vintage glaze formulas for functional ware), and firing a cone 6 glaze in a kiln that did not actually reach cone 6 heat work. Both produce a leachable surface. Verify cone completion with witness cones and use only AP-certified commercial glazes or tested studio recipes for food ware.

Why does my kiln reach the target temperature but the cones show underfiring?

This discrepancy is almost always caused by a drifted thermocouple. A thermocouple that reads 2,232°F may be reading 50°F to 80°F low after 100 to 200 firings of element oxidation buildup. The controller believes the kiln has reached cone 6 and shuts off, but the actual temperature in the kiln was only 2,150°F to 2,180°F (1,177°C to 1,193°C), which is insufficient for full cone 6 heat work at standard ramp rates.

Replace the thermocouple first — this is a $15 to $40 fix that solves the problem immediately in most cases. Then recalibrate your controller by adding 20°F to the target temperature and firing a full load with fresh witness cones to verify the corrected endpoint. Skutt and L&L both publish free thermocouple replacement guides specific to their controller models.

What is the difference between cone 6 oxidation and cone 6 reduction for the same clay body?

The same cone 6 stoneware clay body fired to identical heat work in an electric kiln (oxidation) versus a gas kiln in light reduction will produce different surface colors. In oxidation, iron particles in the clay fire to a warm buff or tan. In reduction, some iron oxide (Fe2O3) converts to ferrous oxide (FeO), which fires to a cooler gray with warm orange flashing where the clay body was exposed to the flame path.

The clay body’s structural properties (absorption rate, shrinkage, and strength) are essentially identical at the same cone number regardless of atmosphere. The difference is purely aesthetic: reduction produces a warmer, more variable surface with visible flame marks, while oxidation produces a clean, even result that responds more predictably to commercial glaze colors. Neither is superior — the right choice depends on the aesthetic the potter is pursuing.

Can I put bone-dry greenware directly into a hot kiln?

No. Placing bone-dry greenware into a hot kiln causes thermal shock cracking regardless of how dry the clay appears. Even bone-dry clay retains chemically combined water in its kaolinite crystal structure that must be driven off slowly between 212°F and 660°F (100°C and 349°C). Placing cold clay into a kiln above 300°F (149°C) causes violent steam release inside the clay walls, producing explosive cracking in thick sections and star-burst fracture patterns in thinner ones.

Always load a cold kiln with room-temperature greenware and run a slow bisque schedule that climbs no faster than 100°F (38°C) per hour through the first 600°F (316°C) of the firing. For pieces with attached handles or thick foot rings, a 1-hour hold at 250°F (121°C) provides additional insurance against steam pressure failures.

How long does it take a ceramic kiln to reach cone 6?

A standard 7 to 10 cubic foot electric kiln reaches cone 6 (2,232°F / 1,222°C) in 8 to 12 hours from a cold start using a medium firing schedule. A 23 cubic foot electric kiln takes 10 to 14 hours for the same target. Firing time varies based on kiln volume, element age, wall thickness of the ware, and the density of the kiln load.

A fully loaded kiln takes longer to reach temperature than a partially loaded one because the mass of clay and kiln furniture absorbs heat energy throughout the climb. Element age also affects firing time significantly: new elements in a standard 23 cubic foot kiln reach cone 6 in 10 hours, while elements at 80 percent of rated life may take 13 to 14 hours for the same firing. Track firing time per load as an early-warning indicator of element degradation.

Is it safe to fire different clay body types in the same kiln load?

You can safely fire different clay bodies in the same kiln load if and only if they share the same maturation cone range. A cone 6 stoneware and a cone 6 porcelain can be fired together without any compatibility problem. A cone 6 stoneware and a cone 04 earthenware cannot — one of them will be underfired or overfired, and the earthenware’s volatile iron content at cone 6 temperatures can affect glaze colors on adjacent stoneware pieces.

The practical rule: if the clay bodies’ printed firing ranges overlap at your target cone, they are safe to load together. If they do not overlap, fire them in separate kiln loads. Never rely on visual inspection of the clay color to estimate compatibility — always verify the cone range on the manufacturer’s data sheet.

Does kiln shelf thickness affect the temperature inside the kiln?

Yes, kiln shelf thickness affects both temperature distribution and kiln climb rate. Thicker shelves (1-inch and above) act as thermal mass that absorbs heat energy during the climb and releases it slowly during cooling. In a heavily loaded kiln with thick shelves, this thermal mass effect can cause the kiln to take 20 to 40 minutes longer to reach the target temperature compared to the same kiln with thinner shelves and a lighter load. It also produces more even temperature distribution, which is an advantage in reduction kilns where hot spots near the burners are common.

For electric kiln use, half-inch cordierite kiln shelves provide the best balance of thermal mass, weight, and thermal shock resistance for cone 6 and cone 10 work. Full 1-inch shelves are better suited for high-fire gas kilns where even heat distribution across a large chamber is the priority.

What kiln temperature is needed for luster and overglaze enamel decoration?

Luster and overglaze enamel decoration fires at ultra-low temperatures: cone 022 to cone 018 (1,094°F to 1,323°F / 590°C to 717°C). These materials are applied on top of an already-fired glaze surface and require only enough heat to fuse the metallic or enamel layer to the underlying glass without re-melting the glaze beneath. Firing luster higher than cone 018 volatilizes the metallic compounds and produces a dull, burned surface with no luster effect.

Luster firings require fresh air introduction into the kiln between cone 022 and cone 018 to burn off the organic pine oil medium in which the luster compound is suspended. Without this oxidation stage, the unburned organics produce a matte, smoked surface. Most digital kiln controllers can program a low-temperature soak with a lid vent or element cycling to provide the necessary oxidation.

Why does my porcelain crack in the kiln even when it fires to the correct temperature?

Porcelain cracking in the kiln at correct firing temperatures is almost always caused by one of three factors: uneven drying that left internal stress in the greenware before firing, too-rapid heating through the quartz inversion at 1,063°F (573°C), or glaze application that was too thick and created differential shrinkage stress during cooling.

Diagnose by examining the crack pattern. A crack that follows a seam, join, or attachment point was a drying-stress crack that survived bisque firing but opened under glaze-firing thermal stress. A clean, straight crack through the body wall is almost always a dunting crack from the quartz inversion. A crack that radiates outward from under a thick glaze pool is a glaze-shrinkage crack. Each requires a different preventive approach: better drying technique, slower kiln schedule, or thinner glaze application respectively.

Can I use kiln temperature data from an online firing schedule without testing it in my kiln?

No. Published firing schedules are starting points, not guaranteed programs. Every kiln fires differently based on element age, kiln volume, load density, wall thickness, and local voltage. A schedule that reaches cone 6 perfectly in one potter’s 7-cubic-foot L&L kiln may undershoot by one full cone in a 23-cubic-foot Skutt kiln with older elements on a circuit with slight voltage drop.

Always run a test firing with witness cones placed at multiple shelf levels before committing a full production load to any new firing schedule. Adjust the target temperature in 15°F to 25°F increments based on the witness cone results until three consecutive firings show consistent cone 6 completion at all shelf levels. Only then is the schedule calibrated for your specific kiln and load conditions.

Choosing the Right Kiln for Your Firing Temperature Goals

The kiln you own sets the ceiling on every clay and glaze decision you make. A standard household-current electric kiln reaches cone 10 but degrades faster there than at cone 6. A propane raku kiln tops out at cone 06. A gas downdraft kiln gives you the full range from cone 06 to cone 12 with atmospheric control.

For home studio potters beginning with cone 6 functional ware, an electric kiln between 7 and 23 cubic feet with a digital controller, a solid-state relay, and Type-K thermocouple represents the best combination of firing range, operating cost, and technical simplicity. A digital controller electric kiln in the $1,500 to $3,500 price range covers cone 04 bisque through cone 10 glaze firing and handles every clay body in the earthenware, stoneware, and porcelain categories.

For potters pursuing reduction glazes, wood ash surfaces, or the atmospheric effects of salt and soda firing, access to a community gas kiln through a local ceramics guild or university program is the practical alternative to building a gas kiln. Gas kilns require a gas line, proper ventilation, building permits in many jurisdictions, and the ability to monitor an active fire for 8 to 14 hours per firing cycle.

Potters considering their first kiln purchase will find a thorough breakdown of electric, gas, and specialty kiln types, along with guidance on sizing, power requirements, and long-term maintenance costs, in our full guide to choosing and using a pottery kiln for home and shared studio setups.

Ceramic kilns reach temperatures between 1,641°F (894°C) for raku and 2,489°F (1,365°C) for high-fire porcelain, and every clay body and glaze system has a specific cone target that must be matched for the fired piece to be structurally sound and food-safe. Verify your kiln’s actual heat work with Orton witness cones at every shelf level, replace thermocouples before drift causes consistent underfiring, and match your clay body cone to your glaze cone before every firing. Start with a cone 6 electric kiln, fire stoneware or porcelain to the manufacturer’s rated cone, and use witness cones to confirm the result — that single habit prevents the vast majority of kiln failures studio potters encounter.

Similar Posts